Recent Changes to Florida’s Uniform Commercial Receivership Act
[…] The Act closely tracks common law precedent while also complying with the procedural due process protections for injunctive relief and appoint of receivers under Florida Rules of Civil Procedure 1.610 and 1.620, respectively.  As mentioned above, the Act applies only to actions concerning interests in commercial property, as the “Scope” provisions under Section 714.04 exclude from the Act “[r]eal property improved by one or two dwelling units which includes the homestead of an individual owner or an affiliate of an individual owner.”

Appointment of a receiver is authorized under Section 714.06 of the Act.  Prior to entry of judgment, a receiver may be appointed to protect a party with interest in real property involved in the action “if the property or its revenue-producing potential: 1. Is being subjected to or is in danger of waste…; or 2. Has been or is about to be the subject of a voidable transaction.”  Fla. Stat. 714.06(1).  The court is regarded a degree of discretion in deciding if the circumstances presented constitute waste or the other factors provided for in the Act such that appointment of a receiver is authorized and proper.